collapse
Site Introduction

From the Shadows is a military/spy themed sandbox RP that focuses on the special operations and intelligence communities. Drawing thematic inspiration from real world sources and realistic military fiction (Tom Clancy, Dalton Fury, et al) it is designed to provide an immersive and authentic feeling world and story. Our goal is to be entertaining and engaging while still honoring and respecting the real-life operators and agents who inspire the story.

Rules
Unit List
Active Teams

Want Ads
Face Claims
References

Mature board || No WC || Authentic Setting

Story Spotlight:

Urgent Mercy A coalition force of special operations comes into contact with the cartel and corrupt Argentine Special Forces while trying to rescue a downed friendly pilot.

Author Topic: Active Mission Teams  (Read 498 times)

Offline Tactical Operations Center

  • The TOC
  • Board Staff
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Active Mission Teams
« on: April 27, 2017, 05:14:39 PM »
This is the current list of active mission teams, Joint Task Forces, and groups on From the Shadows.


US Army Combat Applications Group (1st SFOD-D)

"C" Squadron - "A" Troop (Assault),  AFO Team "Crusader" - CA2

Team Leader - MSG James "Redneck" Hendricks - Radio Callsign: Crusader Actual
Assistant TL - SFC Paul "Voodoo" Harris - Radio Callsign: Crusader 2
Medical Specialist- SFC Elias "Mother" Caruso - Radio Callsign: Crusader 3  {NPC}
Weapon Specialist - SSG Hector "Speedy" Rodriguez - Radio Callsign: Crusader 4 {NPC}
Signals Specialist / JTAC - SSGT Ryan "Vegas" Brown - Radio Callsign: Crusader  {NPC}
Special Operations Engineer - SSGT Robert "Castle" Lincoln - Radio Callsign: Crusder 5 {NPC}

Note: Further members of the team may be added or removed as the operational needs dictate.


US Army 75th Ranger Regement - Reconnaissance Company(Recce)

RRC Team 3 "Assassin 3"

TL - 1LT. Peter "Miglo" Werner
Radio Callsign: Assassin 3-6
ATL - SFC. Matthew "Top" Stavro - Radio Callsign: Assassin 3-7
Senior Scout Observer - SSG. Dereck "Blue" Harvard - Radio Callsign: Assassin 3-1
Senior Scout Observer/SDM - Sgt. Jason "Ghost" Freese - Radio Callsign: Assassin 3-2
Scout Observer - Sgt. Carl "CJ" Johnson - Radio Callsign: Assassin 3-3
RTO - Sgt. Erik "Brick" Barker - Radio Callsign: Assassin 3-4

US Navy DevGru

Red Squadron, Fireteam Bravo, AFO "Barracuda"

Lieutenant, Team Leader - Jack "Dingo" Stephens - Radio Callsign: Foxtrot Bravo 1
SOC, Assistant Team Leader - Charles "Viper" Denehy - Radio Callsign: Foxtrot Bravo 2
SO1, Heavy Gunner - Daniel "Deuce" Foster - Radio Callsign: Foxtrot Bravo 3
SO2, Scout/Sniper - Michelle "Gambler" Hanley - Radio Callsign: Foxtrot Bravo 4
SO1, Assault Team - Buckley "Buck" Jamison - Radio Callsign: Foxtrot Bravo 5
SO1, Assault Team - William "Bull" McKenzie - Radio Callsign: Foxtrot Bravo 6

UK Special Boat Service

X Squadron - Troop Bravo - Patrol 1 - "Tango four two"

CO - Maj. Harrison "Harry" LaMont [NPC'd]
--
Team leader/ Scout - Alastair "Al" Lansbury - Radio Callsign: Tango 4-2-Actual
Lead/Signals - Franklin "Frankie" Harris - Radio Callsign: Tango 4
Demolitions/ 'Tailend Charlie' - Johnathan "Mac" MacDonald - Radio Callsign: Tango 4
Medic/ Linguist - Daniel "Danny" Hobbes - Radio Callsign: Tango 4

USAF 187th FW- Montgomery Air National Guard Base, Alabama.- 100th FS ANG

Delta Flight / Tactical Support/attack Sqn

Flight Leader/Sqn Leader RAAF - Catherine 'Cate' MacGregor - Radio Callsign: Cobra 1
Number two/Captain USAF - Kyle Lacosse - Radio Callsign: Cobra 2
Number three/Captain USANG - Robert 'Bob' Henschel - Radio Callsign: Cobra 3
Number four/1st Lieutenant USANG - Patricia 'Trish' Ramirez - Radio Callsign: Cobra 4

CANSOFCOM - JTF2

9D "Ninner-Delta" / Assassin 4

Team Lead - CPT. Damion "Odd" Kitsure - Radio Callsign: Assassin 4 - Actual
TL 2iC - WO. Dylan "Bull" Smith - Radio Callsign: Assassin 4 - 2
Medical Specialist - SGT. Michael "Mother Fuck'n" Taylor - Radio Callsign: Assassin 4 - 3
Communications Specialist - MCPL. Christian "Ginger" Maclntyre - Radio Callsign: Assassin 4 -4

KOMMANDO SPEZIALKRÄFT COMPANY

Troop A / Bär Eins (Bear One)

Team Leader - Hauptbootsmann Nikolaus Heutz - Radio Callsign: Bear One Actual (Bär Eins Führer)
Demolitions - Oberbootsmann Lukas Schoenert - Radio Callsign: Bear One-Two
Communications - Maat Kai Auert - Radio Callsign: Bear One-Three
Medical - Obermaat Josef Bruecker - Radio Callsign: Bear One-Four


US ARMY 5TH SPECIAL FORCES GROUP

A Co, 3rd Btn, ODA 5310 - Female Engagement Team

Team Leader - SGT Aria "Shep" Shepherd - Radio Callsign: Lioness Actual
Team Member - SPC Claire Masters - Radio Callsign: Lioness 1
Team Member - SPC Alexandria Stephenson - Radio Callsign: Lioness 2
Team Member - PFC Katelyn Bauer - Radio Callsign: Lioness 3


Want your team added? Please post the following template:

Code: [Select]
[size=12pt][b]NATION BRANCH UNIT[/b][/size]

[b]UNIT / TEAM DESIGNATION[/b]

POSITION/ROLE - NAME - Radio Callsign:
POSITION/ROLE - NAME - Radio Callsign:
POSITION/ROLE - NAME - Radio Callsign:
POSITION/ROLE - NAME - Radio Callsign:
POSITION/ROLE - NAME - Radio Callsign:
[hr]
« Last Edit: June 16, 2017, 09:43:21 PM by Ghost0109 »

Offline Justin

  • Recruit
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Active Mission Teams
« Reply #1 on: June 07, 2017, 10:02:12 AM »
UK Special Air Service

Air Troop, "A" Squadron, 22 SAS Regiment / Echo Two

Troop Commander - Captain John Gallagher- Radio Callsign: Echo-2-0-Alpha
Troop Sergeant - Sergeant Henry "Henno" Hayes- Radio Callsign: Echo-2-0-Bravo
1 Patrol IC - Corporal Alexander "Dotsy" Doheny- Radio Callsign: Echo-2-1-Charlie
2 Patrol IC - Corporal Mike Richards- Radio Callsign: Echo-2-2-Charlie
3 Patrol IC - Corporal Danny Black- Radio Callsign: Echo-2-3-Charlie

« Last Edit: June 12, 2017, 08:55:27 AM by Justin »

Offline L. Andrew Cannon

  • Second Lieutenant (P)
  • Recruit
  • Posts: 4
  • US Army Ordnance Corps
    • View Profile
Re: Active Mission Teams
« Reply #2 on: June 17, 2017, 09:40:13 AM »
US Army 52nd Ordnance Group (EOD)

28th Ordnance Co. (EOD) (ABN), 192nd Ordnance Btn. (EOD) - EOD Response Team 28-13 "Checkmate"

Team OIC - 2nd Lieutenant (P) L. Andrew Cannon - Radio Callsign: Checkmate-Blue-Six
Team NCOIC/Lead Tech - Sergeant First Class Alex Reynolds - Radio Callsign: Checkmate-Blue-Seven
Team Member/"Medic" - Staff Sergeant Cameron Lenz - Radio Callsign: Checkmate-Blue-Three-One
Team Member/"Designated Marksmen" - Sergeant John Scarbro - Radio Callsign: Checkmate-Blue-Three-Two
Team Member/Secondary Tech - Specialist Graham Terrell - Radio Callsign: Checkmate-Blue-Three-Three

« Last Edit: June 17, 2017, 11:44:32 AM by L. Andrew Cannon »
L. Andrew Cannon
Second Lieutenant, USAOC
Platoon Leader, 3rd Plt., 28th Ordnance Co. (EOD) (ABN)
EOD Response Team 28-13 "Checkmate"

Offline Cipherhornet18

  • Lance Corporal
  • Posts: 56
  • "Yo buddy, still alive?"
    • View Profile
Re: Active Mission Teams
« Reply #3 on: June 17, 2017, 03:47:27 PM »
Royal Australian Air Force No. 1 Squadron

Carnage 1-X Flight

Flight Leader - FLTLT Robyn Hatfield - Radio Callsign: Carnage 1-1 / Raven
#2 Slot - LT Jack Pierce - Radio Callsign: Carnage 1-2 / Hawk
#3 Slot - CAPT Adrianna Pierce - Radio Callsign: Carnage 1-3 / AJ
#4 Slot - FLTLT Craig Miles (NPC) - Radio Callsign: Carnage 1-4 / Trigger
Attached AWACS (No. 2 Squadron) - Radio Callsign: AWACS AngelEye


Russian SVR/FSB Joint Operations Team

FSB Vympel AFO "Grach" & SVR Field Agents

SVR Agent - Captain Larissa Koralova - Radio Callsign: Voron
SVR Asset - Captain Tomas Martel - Radio Callsign: Sokol / Halcon
Team OIC - Major Mikhail Sokolov - Radio Callsign: Grach Lead
Team 2IC - Captain Viktor Pavlichenko - Radio Callsign: Grach Two (NPC)
Team Member - Senior Lieutenant Georgi Ershov - Radio Callsign: Grach Three (NPC)
Team Member - Senior Sergeant Valentin Lobanov - Radio Callsign: Grach Four (NPC)


US Marine Corps Raider Regiment

AFO "Grizzly"

Team OIC - Major Ed Connolly - Radio Callsign: Grizzly Actual
Team 2IC/Signals Specialist - Captain Carlos Gutierrez Jr. - Radio Callsign: Grizzly 2
Team NCOIC/Demolitions - Gunnery Sergeant Anthony O'Connell - Radio Callsign: Grizzly 3
Team Corpsman - Hospital Corpsman 2nd Class James Marshall - Radio Callsign: Grizzly 4
Team Marksman - Sergeant Daniel Cho - Radio Callsign: Grizzly 5


 



* Awards

RPG-D MC #130 - 2nd Place

* Forum Staff

Tactical Operations Center admin Tactical Operations Center
Board Staff
E.J. admin E.J.
Board Staff
Thaddeus admin Thaddeus
Board Staff
Mim admin Mim
Board Staff
Ghost0109 gmod Ghost0109
Technical Advisor

* Recent IC posts